[8-Mar-2022 Update] NetApp NCSIE ONTAP Exam NS0-184 VCE Dumps and NS0-184 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

New and Valid for 100% Passing Ensure NetApp NCSIE ONTAP NS0-184 Dumps from PassLeader: https://www.passleader.com/ns0-184.html (65 Q&As), PassLeader offer both NS0-184 VCE Dumps and NS0-184 PDF Dumps for Preparing for the NetApp NCSIE ONTAP NS0-184 Exam, 100% Valid and 100% Passing Guarantee.

More, you can download the latest PassLeader NS0-184 Exam Dumps Online for FREE: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/15jLiqi-lzCdBTYOuvr8kNkGgx-DyfPXI

NEW QUESTION 1
Which logical interface has a fixed firewall policy?

A.    data LIF
B.    cluster management LIF
C.    cluster LIF
D.    intercluster LIF

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/networking/configure_firewall_policies_for_lifs.html#create-a-firewall-policy-and-assigning-it-to-a-lif

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a 2-node FAS8300 ONTAP 9.8 cluster that serves SMB shares. You are configuring interface groups for higher performance and resiliency. Which two NetApp best practices should you follow to satisfy these performance and resiliency requirements? (Choose two.)

A.    Use ports from different NICs.
B.    Use ports from the same NICs.
C.    Use ports with different chipsets.
D.    Use ports with the same chipsets.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://www.netapp.com/media/19900-tr-4847.pdf (page 7)

NEW QUESTION 3
A customer requires encryption at rest on every node root volume. In this scenario, which two encryption solutions will fulfill this requirement? (Choose two.)

A.    NVE
B.    IPsec
C.    NAE
D.    NSE

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/encryption-at-rest/configure-netapp-volume-encryption-concept.html#aggregate-level-encryption

NEW QUESTION 4
You are installing an AFF A700 system with two disk shelves using ADPv2. After setting up the cluster, you realize that one drive shelf was powered off and that the drives have not been assigned to any of the nodes. In this scenario, which two resources will help you find a solution? (Choose two.)

A.    Active IQ Config Advisor
B.    NetApp Documentation Center
C.    NetApp Knowledge Base
D.    Active IQ Digital Advisor

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/fas9000/install-detailed-guide.html#option-1-cable-the-controllers-to-ds212c-or-ds224c-drive-shelves

NEW QUESTION 5
You completed a 2-node AFF A700 installation according to the poster. You run the disk show -fields owner command and notice that all drives are assigned to node 1. In this scenario, which tool would you use to access documentation and guidelines to solve the issue?

A.    Active IQ Unified Manager
B.    Active IQ One Collect
C.    NET2
D.    NetAppDocs

Answer: D   
Explanation:
https://github.com/NetAppDocs

NEW QUESTION 6
After moving a new AFF A400 cluster into production, the administrator notices error events in ONTAP System Manager regarding SAS HA issues. In this scenario, which NetApp tool would have identified these errors after the installation process?

A.    Cloud Manager
B.    ONTAP System Manager
C.    Active IQ Config Advisor
D.    Active IQ Unified Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.netapp.com/fr/media/13482-tr4375.pdf

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a 2-node FAS8300 switchless ONTAP 9.8 cluster that serves NAS volumes. You have a data SVM that connects to the network using multimode LACP with VLAN tags. In this scenario, which front-end FAS8300 network port would you create the data LIFs?

A.    a0a
B.    e0e
C.    e0e-100
D.    a0a-100

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://wikileaks.org/ciav7p1/cms/files/NetApp%20Build%20Document1.docx

NEW QUESTION 8
You are deploying a new AFF All SAN Array A250 into a customer’s existing data fabric. In this scenario, which two tools would give insight into their existing Cisco MDS fabric configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    Brocade SAN Health
B.    Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)
C.    Active IQ
D.    Active IQ Config Advisor

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/storage-networking/mds-9700-series-multilayer-directors/cisco-ucs-mds.html
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified-computing/ucs-x-series-modular-system/flex-pod-datacenter-ucs-intersight.html

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two switch operating system are supported on ONTAP cluster switches? (Choose two.)

A.    Brocade FOS
B.    Cisco NX-OS
C.    Cisco IOS
D.    Broadcom EFOS

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems-switches/pdfs/fullsite-sidebar/AFF_and_FAS_Switch_Documentation.pdf

NEW QUESTION 10
You want to add an AFF A400 HA pair to an existing cluster. In this scenario, which LIF type is required?

A.    cluster-mgmt
B.    intercluster
C.    data
D.    node-mgmt

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-metrocluster/pdfs/sidebar/Add_a_new_controller_module_to_each_cluster.pdf

NEW QUESTION 11
You are preparing for the installation of a new ONTAP 9.8 cluster and need to get the preinstallation information from the customer. In this scenario, which NetApp tool would you use to create a configuration spreadsheet template for the deployment?

A.    Interoperability Matrix Tool
B.    Config Builder
C.    Active IQ Config Advisor
D.    Active IQ Unified Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-select/pdfs/fullsite-sidebar/ONTAP_Select_documentation.pdf

NEW QUESTION 12
A customer is creating a new SVM to host iSCSI LUNs for a Hyper-V cluster. You need to successfully map the new LUNs and make them visible to the Hyper-V cluster. In this scenario, which host information is required to accomplish this task?

A.    IQNs
B.    WWNNs
C.    WWPNs
D.    Host Names

Answer: D   
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/system-center/vmm/hyper-v-storage?view=sc-vmm-2019

NEW QUESTION 13
A customer is asked to install a new AFF ASA A700 system. During the installation, the customer asks if ONTAP 9.8 is supported with their host’s OS version running Windows 2016. In this scenario, which NetApp tool would verify supportability?

A.    ONTAP System Manager
B.    Active IQ Unified Manager
C.    Active IQ OneCollect
D.    Interoperability Matrix Tool

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/pdfs/sidebar/AFF_A700_and_FAS9000_Install_and_Setup.pdf

NEW QUESTION 14
You installed two separate clusters in an isolated data center without outbound network access. The customer wants to troubleshoot issues locally and create custom Excel reports for capacity utilization from a local server. In this scenario, which NetApp tool would satisfy this requirement?

A.    Active IQ Digital Advisor
B.    Active IQ Unified Manager
C.    Cloud Insights
D.    ONTAP System Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.netapp.com/media/17229-tr4015.pdf

NEW QUESTION 15
Your customer wants to know more about the network configuration within the cluster. In this scenario, which statement is correct about a LIF?

A.    A LIF is a port that provides physical connections.
B.    A LIF is created within a broadcast domain and contains a pool of IP address.
C.    A LIF is an IP address or a WWPN that is associated with a port.
D.    A LIF separates network domains to access cluster data.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/index.jsp?topic=%2Fnetwork_management_guide%2FF8E57A93-86F4-4827-8E36-BD6F7B85B8A9_.html

NEW QUESTION 16
Your customer plans to expand a 2-node FAS2750 switched cluster with two new controllers. In this scenario, which two prerequisites should you examine in advance? (Choose two.)
 
A.    Verify that the hard drives of the new controllers are compatible with the old controllers.
B.    Verify that the existing cluster has a minimum 10 GB of free space for root volumes.
C.    Verify that the existing switches support the additional controllers.
D.    Verify that the platform of the new controllers can be mixed with the cluster’s existing controllers.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-sm-classic/expansion/task_verifying_planned_configuration.html

NEW QUESTION 17
You are deploying an 8-node AFF A700 by using BES-53248 cluster switches. During the installation, you notice that ports higher than 16 are not coming online. You verify that the additional licenses are installed. Which two additional steps must be taken to bring the additional ports online? (Choose two.)

A.    Reload the firmware.
B.    Reload the RCF file.
C.    Re-enable each port.
D.    Reload the switch.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/index.jsp?topic=%2Fhw-sw-ix8-setup%2F43A528F5-967F-432E-94CE-89A38234A8DC_.html

NEW QUESTION 18
When creating a new 3.8 TB SSD-based aggregate, what is the default RAID type used with ONTAP 9.8?

A.    RAID 4
B.    RAID-TEC
C.    RAID 0
D.    RAID DP

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/disks-aggregates/default-raid-policies-aggregates-concept.html

NEW QUESTION 19
……


Trying the PassLeader NS0-184 Dumps in VCE and PDF for Your First Attempt and 100% Passing: https://www.passleader.com/ns0-184.html (65 Q&As, VCE and PDF)

More, download new PassLeader NS0-184 Exam Dumps for FREE: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/15jLiqi-lzCdBTYOuvr8kNkGgx-DyfPXI